SEDALIA SPRING INTO SUMMER DUATHLON 2006

Saturday, June 10, 2006 :: Sedalia, Missouri

 

Weather conditions:  75 degrees, steady SSW wind, at 15 mph.

 

 

SHORT COURSE
 

            Name                         2 mi run          5 mi ride*       mi run*            Final

1          Ryan Cammack, 28            14:16               17:24              3:09               35:49

2          Seth Kaskuske, 23             13:25               19:25              3:17               37:09

3          Jim Laughlin, 37                 14:18               19:12               3:52               38:22

4          Travis Jobe, 34                  16:21               (no bike split)                         40:34

5          Melanie Martin, 30F          16:21               (no bike split)                         40:34

 

6          Ben Truesdell, 15               16:22               21:46              4:28                43:36

7          Kristi Cammack, 29F         17:20               21:27              4:27                44:14

8          Martin Zerilli, 36                 18:00               22:09              4:19                45:28

9          Mike Sleeper, 25                18:00               21:58              4:30               45:28

10        Denise Meyer, 27F             20:35               22:00              5:40               49:15

 

11        Jason Lockwood, 35           18:47              25:09              4:52               49:48

12        Charles Lockwood, 59        17:30              27:03              4:34               50:07

13        Janice Loudon, 46F             21:15              21:38              6:21               50:14

14        Archie Allen, 37                   22:36              20:34              7:08               51:18

15        Ashleigh Smith-Nagel, 29F  20:35               24:15              5:58               51:48

 

16        Tate Cooper, 8                    20:10              24:40               6:27               52:17

17        Laura Sievert, 37F               20:18              24:32               6:28               52:18

18        Rhonda Young, 41F             22:50              22:10              7:22                53:22

 

 

 

LONG COURSE
 

            Name                        2 mi run       12.3 mi ride*     2 mi run*            Final

1          Mark Keys, 47               11:45               34:15               12:30                  59:30

2          Jeremy Covey, 29           11:20               36:35               11:53               1:00:48

3          Wade Bieberdorf, 38      12:49               33:21               14:02               1:01:12

4          Jeff Mittelhauser, 49        12:25               36:38               13:31               1:03:34

5          Ryan Moeller, 27            12:35               36:25               14:08               1:04:08


6         
Jack Uhrig, 52                12:25               40:50               13:28               1:07:43

7          Ebby Norman, 40           15:00               38:20               15:00               1:09:20

8          Todd Laytham, 33          14:15               40:05               15:58               1:11:18

9          Brent Young, 45             15:05               38:45               16:44               1:11:34

10        Jerry Kelly, 53                14:00               43:00               13:38               1:11:38


11       
Scott Hicks, 28               13:50               43:16               15:44               1:13:50

12        Bob Frederickson, 53     15:30               40:50               16:31               1:13:51

13        Josh Stearns, 24              14:09               42:21               17:00               1:14:30

14        Holly Myers, 24F           15:45               41:19               16:54               1:14:58

15        Mary Nemec, 46F          14:47               44:08               15:15               1:15:10


16       
Dan Holt, 43                   14:40               41:41               18:09               1:15:30

17        Matt Douglass, 27          16:05               39:51               19:01               1:15:57

18        Richard King, 54            16:58               40:17               18:01               1:16:16

19        Jeff Wells, 47                 15:20               43:33               16:33                1:16:26

20        Betsy Farris, 47F           16:05                42:47               16:54               1:16:46


21       
Ben White, 48                (no 1st run split)                       16:56               1:16:47

22        Adina Laird, 42F            (no 1st run split)                       18:00               1:17:25

23        Gina Overshiner, 40F     16:00               43:52               17:08                1:18:00

24        Lisa Wells, 42F              16:06               44:38               16:22               1:18:06

25        John Meehan, 52           15:30               45:55                15:55               1:18:20


26        
Kathleen Purduski, 51F  16:30                                 17:02                            

       (Mixed Relay Team)       Dennis Morgan, 63   44:54                                       1:18:26

27        Joren Bass, 31              16:22               42:32                18:55               1:18:49

28        Jason Youngquist, 28            (no 1st run split)                18:15                      

    (Male Relay Team)             Jason McFarland, 28                                             1:19:13

29        Tim Overshiner, 37M   15:50                46:30               18:01               1:21:11

30        Nikki Barnes, 32F     (no 1st run split—maybe 15:00?) 20:23               1:22:59


31       
Beth Wilson, 40F          17:20               46:35               19:56               1:24:51

32        Dalton Maggard, 11      (no 1st run split)                       15:15                     

          (Relay Team)   Tanner Cooper, 11                                                           1:25:32

33        Sarah Tobaben, 34F     17:20                                       17:20                    

(Female Relay Team) Beth Bass, 36F                51:30                                       1:26:10

34        Bill Wright, 65              15:55               49:40               20:57               1:27:02

35        Judy Dwyer, 40F          17:50               47:55               20:41               1:27:26


36       
Nancy Truesdell, 46F    16:20               53:02               17:43               1:28:05

37        Carolyn Roof, 48F        17:25               50:38               19:58               1:29:01

38        Craig Kolb, 44               (no 1st run split)                      22:02               1:29:44

39        Chris Zimmerman, 22    17:15               48:00               23:36               1:29:51

40        James Ellis, 61              18:45               47:55               23:10               1:30:50


41       
Cynthia Shelby, 33F      20:18                                       23:04                  

 (female relay) Michelle Windmoeller, 35F       49:59                                       1:33:21

42        Lizette Somer, 36F        20:20              59:35               25:14               1:46:09

 

* In calculating the ride and 2nd run splits, 30 seconds was deducted as a conservative, estimated transition time.  This means that if you total the three splits listed above for each individual, another minute must be added to get the finishing time.  Because 30 seconds is a pretty fast transition, your actual riding and 2nd run times were probably a little bit faster than shown.  For teams, no transition time is deducted. 

 

Even though we missed some splits, the final times listed above are accurate. 

 

Military                       1.  Josh Stearns  2.  Chris Zimmerman

Education                    1.  Adina Laird   2.  Nancy Truesdell    3.  Carolyn Roof

Law Enforcement       1.  Betsy Farris   2.  Ben White

Health Care                1.  Jack Uhrig     2.  Brent Young         3.  Jerry Kelly

 

Thanks to the following sponsors:  Insurance and Benefits Group, Total Fitness Gym, and Pro-Velo Cycle Sports.

Thanks to the following volunteers:  Gregg Foster, Ron Yates, Kevin Funk, Eric Mothersbaugh, Julie Mills, Maria Mittelhauser, Herb Mittelhauser and Coleene Mittelhauser.

 

 

2005 Fall Duathlon Results At: TriFind.com

2004 Fall Duathlon Results At: TriFind.com (.doc file)

2003 Fall Duathlon Results At: TriFind.net (.doc file)

 

Missouri Triathlon / Duathlon Calendar


1