Home Calendar Races Youth Members Links
2009 Sedalia Spring Duathlon
Overall Finish List
May 30, 2009
Sedalia Runners Club
Weather conditions at 8:00 a.m. start: sunny, 65 degrees, light SW wind. About a one minute shower midway through the race, but the conditions were about as good as it gets.

Thanks to sponsors Insurance and Benefits Group, Total Fitness Gym and Pro-Velo Cycle Sports.

Also, thanks to our race day volunteers Rhiannon Foster, Cathy Roesch, Paul Beykirch, Mike Smith, Brian Jenkins, Sara Sawyer, Terry Hart, Ebby Norman, Julie Mills, and Maria and Herb, Mittelhauser.

IDEAS FOR NEXT YEAR:

Iíve been considering eliminating the short course for the past couple years. Then, both years, there have been several entrants who probably would not have entered the race without that choice.

Iíve also considered adding an F1 format event: Run 2/Bike 12.3/Run2/Bike 12.3/Run 2.

Comments?

--Jeff Mittelhauser, race director

SHORT COURSE
PlaceName AgeRun 1 (2 miles)T1*Bike (5 miles)T2*Run 2 (Ĺ mile)Finish
1 Steve Terry 54 12:53 :30 :30 32:47
2 Joseph Cameron 22 :30 :30 33:27
3 Mat Heinrich 20 13:36 :30 :30 34:50
4 Brad Handyside 37 15:06 :30 17:24 :30 3:43 37:13
5 Nathan Hemphill 22 14:20 :30 18:35 :30 4:11 38:06
6 Montel Alexander 14 15:34 :30 19:46 :30 4:13 40:33
7 Terry Harms 63 16:46 :30 19:24 :30 4:17 41:27
8 Samantha Reeves 25F 18:08 :30 18:22 :30 4:11 41:44
9 Danielle Eggers 19F 16:40 :30 21:50 :30 3:50 43:20
10 Steve Foster 62 18:03 :30 21:27 :30 4:46 45:16
11 Donna Deeds 49F 21:59 :30 19:32 :30 7:03 49:33
12 Maggie Lear 24F 21:15 :30 23:35 :30 5:45 51:35
13 Jesse Wright 14 21:40 :30 28:45 :30 4:24 55:49
14 Jordan Wright 15F 21:54 :30 28:46 :30 4:31 56:11
15 Linda Vogt 61F 24:59 :30 25:26 :30 5:59 57:24
16 Angela Gutierrez 34F 30:39 :30 33:01 :30 7:26 1:12:06
17 Kelly Frye 32F 28:30 :30 :30 1:12:14
*Transition times are estimates. If you took more than a half minute per transition, then your bike split and time for the second run were a little faster than shown here.
LONG COURSE
PlaceName AgeRun 1 (2 miles)T1*Bike (12.3 miles)T2*Run 2 (2 miles)Finish
1 Mark Wilson 47 11:48 :30 31:02 :30 12:14 56:04
2 Mike Frossard 38 12:00 :30 31:50 :30 12:23 57:13
3 Trevor Reeves 25 12:41 :30 34:04 :30 12:45 1:00:30
4 Tom Tomicki 44 12:45 :30 32:55 :30 14:00 1:00:40
5 Rod Williams 47 12:03 12:21
Curt Dyer 55 36:27 1:00:51
6 Jackie Pearce 30F 12:32 :30 34:38 :30 13:15 1:01:25
7 Erik Stone 25 11:50 :30 35:40 :30 13:05 1:01:35
8 Ron Renard 42 13:49 14:09
Eric Lange 36 33:41 1:01:39
9 Ryan Ross 35 13:15 :30 33:20 :30 14:21 1:01:56
10 Jeff Mittelhauser 52 13:08 :30 33:42 :30 14:11 1:02:01
11 Mark Keys 50 12:45 :30 34:55 :30 13:41 1:02:21
12 Ryan Hauser 27 11:16 :30 38:39 :30 11:56 1:02:51
13 Alan Brown 45 12:24 :30 35:36 :30 13:31 1:03:31
14 Katie Hauser 27F 11:32 11:31
John Meehan 55 42:18 1:05:21
15 Marzena Tomicki 39F 12:56 :30 37:54 :30 13:33 1:05:23
16 Jack Uhrig 55 12:58 :30 38:07 :30 13:30 1:05:35
17 Stoney Cramner 31 :30 :30 16:43 1:06:03
18 Lynn Rundle 50 16:40 :30 33:05 :30 15:22 1:06:07
19 Michael Colfax 25 13:26 :30 37:29 :30 14:57 1:06:52
20 Terry Wilkes 45 14:00 :30 36:40 :30 15:18 1:06:58
21 Kevin Stone 25 11:20 :30 43:26 :30 11:46 1:07:32
22 Ed Logan 42 14:33 :30 37:17 :30 16:07 1:08:57
23 Jamie Martens 33F 14:35 :30 38:10 :30 15:43 1:09:28
24 Corey Case 29 15:13 :30 37:57 :30 16:36 1:09:46
25 Bret Kolman 42 13:52 13:57
Raymond Patrick 55 41:58 1:09:47
26 Nick Bestgen 29 13:15 :30 42:30 :30 14:06 1:09:51
27 Todd Laytham 41 14:08 :30 39:22 :30 16:21 1:10:51
28 Richard McDaniel 58 13:40 :30 40:35 :30 15:56 1:11:11
29 Erin McGaha 36F 16:41 17:21
Michael McGaha 40 37:59 1:12:01
30 Steven Branstetter, Jr. 23 12:57 :30 43:28 :30 15:01 1:12:26
31 J. A. Johnmeyer 53 15:02 :30 40:33 :30 17:48 1:14:23
32 Julie Reinke 32F 13:49 :30 44:41 :30 14:56 1:14:26
33 Jason Cannon 34 14:44 :30 42:51 :30 16:16 1:14:51
34 Noelle Amick 27F 16:27 :30 41:38 :30 18:04 1:17:09
35 Bryan Norton 47 16:20 :30 40:55 :30 19:41 1:17:56
36 Bob Frederickson 55 16:28 :30 42:37 :30 18:10 1:18:15
37 Mark Kempton 57 16:23 :30 44:17 :30 17:56 1:19:36
38 Elizabeth Yarbrough 35F 17:46 :30 43:59 :30 17:33 1:20:18
39 Kate Johnmeyer 25F 15:33 :30 49:02 :30 17:18 1:22:53
40 Phillip Sawyer 33 15:55 :30 49:05 :30 17:37 1:23:37
41 Stacey Eggers 42F 17:20 :30 48:15 :30 18:14 1:24:49
42 Christin Stoner 28F 18:20 :30 47:10 :30 18:57 1:25:27
43 Wayne McReynolds 69 17:23 :30 45:47 :30 21:18 1:25:28
44 Dawn McPherson 37F 19:20 :30 42:40 :30 25:10 1:28:10
45 Jacob Rosendale 16 12:54 :30 59:46 :30 14:39 1:28:19
46 Matt Lang 17 12:55 :30 59:45 :30 14:39 1:28:19
47 Brody Kempton 23 15:46 :30 56:14 :30 15:38 1:28:38
48 Nancy Shaw 46F 18:21 :30 50:14 :30 20:07 1:29:42
49 Scott Shaw 44 20:41 :30 44:59 :30 23:05 1:29:45
50 Michele Winter 36F 18:59 :30 49:21 :30 22:59 1:32:19
51 Nathan Ahern 39 19:25 :30 49:20 :30 23:16 1:33:01
52 Lizette Somer 39F 20:40 :30 51:05 :30 23:46 1:36:31
53 Shawna Victor 30F 20:10 :30 56:20 :30 22:28 1:39:58
54 Debbie Jasper 45F 19:59 :30 56:46 :30 22:53 1:40:38
55 Grace Burks 6F 23:19 :30 31:02
Mackenzie Burks 10F 46:51 :30 1:42:12
56 Rodney Burks 30 23:19 :30 46:51 :30 31:02 1:42:12
57 Danielle Blakemore 36F 20:03 :30 56:26 :30 25:01 1:42:30
*Transition times are estimates. If you took more than a half minute per transition, then your bike split and time for the second run were a little faster than shown here.